Go to Golf Legends Homepage The most comprehensive site on Golf Legends and the Majors (major golf tournaments)
 

NICKNAME: The Melbourne Tiger
BIRTHDATE: Aug. 23, 1929
BIRTHPLACE: Melbourne, Australia

 


GOLF LEGENDS RELATED SITES

  • LinkAway Golf

GOLF LEGENDS PLAYERS

MAJOR TOURNAMENTS LIST

TOURNAMENTS NO LONGER
CONSIDERED A MAJOR


GOLF LEGENDS HOME PAGE
GOLF LEGENDS SITEMAP
GOLF LEGENDS NEWS
GOLF LEGENDS CONTACT US

PETER THOMSON

Five times British Open Champion from 1954-1965, three times Australian Open Champion and nine times the New Zealand Open Champion, Peter Thomson has won a hundred tournaments worldwide, including the World Cup for Australia twice. His record on the PGA Seniors Tour is scarcely less impressive; in 1985 he set the standard by winning nine tournaments out of a possible 27.

Born in the working class suburb of Brunswick in Melbourne, Peter's first experiences of golf were brief interludes on the Royal Park course, sneaking on for a quick few holes. His natural talent was soon spotted, offical membership arranged and the way cleared for him to become Club Champion just after his sixteenth birthday. From there it was only three years to winning the Victorian Amateur Championship, and a further two before beginning his professional career in 1949 and winning his first New Zealand Open in 1950. Initially, Peter concentrated on the European tour playing on the British courses he so loved, then in the 60's he put his weight behind the fledgling Asian tour. His forty year playing career takes in the Open titles of ten countries, winning several more than once, ending in 1988 on an up note with the British PGA Seniors title.

In 1970 he joined with John Harris and Michael Wolveridge to form the golf design firm South Pacific Golf, now known as Thomson, Wolveridge & Perrett. As a designer he has worked on golf course projects all around the world, focusing on Japan, South East Asia, and more recently Europe.

Journalist, Author, Commentator and President of the Australian Professional Golfers Association from 1962 to 1994, Peter Thomson is an honorary member of a number of golf clubs including the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews. Thomson Captained the International Team at the 1996 and 2000 President's Cup played at the Robert Trent Jones course and also the successful team which defeated the USA in the 1998 Presidents Cup at Royal Melbourne.

Peter Thomson was elected to the World Golf Hall of Fame in 1988.

Tour Victories
• PGA Tour: 1, other than his British Open wins
• European Tour: 26
• Australasian Tour: 19
• Senior PGA Tour: 11

Major Championships
5
• British Open: 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958 and 1965

Awards and Honors
• Member, World Golf Hall of Fame
• Captain of International team at 1998 Presidents Cup
• Recipient, Order of Australia, "for his contribution to golf and sport as well as his charity work in the community"

Quote
• Peter Thomson: "A golf course should be a bit wild, at least in some corners. A weed now and again would be a great relief."

• Peter Thomson: "The most important facets of golf are careful planning, calm and clear thinking and the ordinary logic of common sense."

GOLF NEWS

Golf-Pebble Beach celebs, a distraction or tonic for players? While golf fans will relish the chance to rub shoulders with celebrities such as Huey Lewis and Bill Murray at this week's Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, the event's pro-am format can be a mixed blessing for the players.

Stay and Play Golf at Orlando World Center Marriott Thanks to New Orlando Golf Resort Package ORLANDO, FL-- - Planning a golf vacation in Orlando just got easier. The Orlando World Center Marriott Resort and Convention Center invites you to Stay and Play with a special golf getaway, perfect for ...

Golf course architect Geoffrey Cornish passes away Cornish was a Canadian Golf Hall of Fame member and protege of Stanley Thompson

Golf-South Africa to host Tournament of Hope in 2013 Feb 10 (Reuters) - The inaugural Tournament of Hope,widely proclaimed as the richest single event in golf, will beheld in South Africa late next year, the InternationalFederation of PGA Tours said on Friday. To be played from Nov. 28-Dec. 1, the $8.5 milliontournament will become the sixth elite World Golf Championships(WGC) event and will help raise awareness of HIV/AIDS preventionand treatment ...

Clint Eastwood Brings Comedy to Golf Channel: A Fan's Take For those that do not think golf is entertaining enough as it is, there is a new offing in the breeze . Clint Eastwood, best known for his role as "Dirty Harry" in shoot-em-up, god guy-bad guy movies, has been reported to be involved in several upcoming golf related TV...

Golf-McIlroy, Bjorn sizzle in Dubai as Kaymer sinks hole-in-one (updates at end of round)

Woodlake Golf Course in bankruptcy Woodlake Golf Course in bankruptcy San Antonio Express-News Copyright 2012 San Antonio Express-News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. Updated 06:17 p.m., Tuesday, January 31, 2012 Just 10 days before the storied Pecan Valley Golf Club shut down last month, Woodlake Golf Course's owner quietly slipped into Chapter 11 bankruptcy ...

Mini golf course attracts old, young Arizona State University students create mini golf course that will be on display again in March at ASU.

Golf notebook: I-Tour to play at Cypresswood Golf notebook: I-Tour to play at Cypresswood Houston Chronicle Copyright 2012 Houston Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. Updated 10:50 p.m., Tuesday, February 7, 2012 The I-Tour, according to its organizers, is a "pro-style tour" designed to "enable the recreational golfer to experience the thrill and excitement of tour ...

Golf-Lee, Wi and Johnson lifted by eagles at Pebble Beach * Lee lifted into lead on back of two eagles