Go to Golf Legends Homepage The most comprehensive site on Golf Legends and the Majors (major golf tournaments)
 

FULL NAME: Eugenio Saraceni
NICKNAME: The Squire
BIRTHDATE: Feb 27 1902
BIRTHPLACE: New York City
DEATH: May 13 1999
TURNED PRO: 1920

 


GOLF LEGENDS RELATED SITES

  • LinkAway Golf

GOLF LEGENDS PLAYERS

MAJOR TOURNAMENTS LIST

TOURNAMENTS NO LONGER
CONSIDERED A MAJOR


GOLF LEGENDS HOME PAGE
GOLF LEGENDS SITEMAP
GOLF LEGENDS NEWS
GOLF LEGENDS CONTACT US

GENE SARAZEN

Sarazen came from very a humble background with his family existing just above the poverty line. To supplement his father's income from carpentry, the young Sarazen picked fruit, sold newspapers and did whatever casual labour available. While apprenticed to his father at the age of 15, he took ill and was advised by a doctor that the dusty environment of a workshop would prove detrimental to his health. He therefore decided on an outdoor job and became assistant professional at a nearby golf club. Sarazen's association with golf dates back to his 9th birthday when he was given a present of a hickory shafted club. In 1920, he turned professional.

Initially, Sarazen's life as a pro was a desperately hard one. However by the age of 21, three years after turning pro, he had won 3 major titles. During the 1930s, he seemed to be more interested in making money rather than winning prestigious tournaments. He played exhibition matches all over the globe and indeed, became the highest paid sportsman in the world.

Sarazen was a member of the American Ryder Cup team on six occasions. He regretted that he never captained the team; the authorities preferring Walter Hagen instead. As the twilight fell on his career in later years, he became a radio commentator. However he continued to play golf all his life and recorded very good scores into his 70s.

While Sarazen is remembered for his many victories including winning the Open and US Open in the same year, we should pay tribute to him for having the courage and determination to overcome his background to become so successful.

Tour Victories
39

Major Championships
7
• Masters: 1935
• U.S. Open: 1922, 1932
• British Open: 1932
• PGA Championship: 1922, 1923, 1933

Awards and Honors
• Member, World Golf Hall of Fame
• Recipient, PGA Distinguished Service Award
• Member of 6 U.S. Ryder Cup teams

Quote
Gene Sarazen: "I don't care what you say about me. Just spell the name right."

Trivia
• From 1984 to 1999, Sarazen was part of a threesome of greats hitting honorary opening tee shots at The Masters. Byron Nelson and Sam Snead were the other members of the group.

• Winner of 39 PGA Tournaments, Gene Sarazen was inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame in 1974.

• Sarazen invented the modern sand wedge in 1930. He called it the sand iron.

• Sarazen hit "The shot heard 'round the world" in the 1935 Masters. It was a final round 225-yard 4-wood on the par-5 15th hole that went in, giving him a very rare double eagle 2 on the hole. It led to him later winning the tournament in a playoff.

GOLF NEWS

No news available yet. Please check back again tomorrow for some updates.